Hey, this photo is ©
Curriculum Vitae

 

Solo exhibitions:

2015              The Best of Life, Burrard Arts Foundation, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2013              Industry and the Sleepwatchers, Site-specific Installation, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011              Systems, Ian Tan Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011              Apologia, Pera Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011              Still, Jacana Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2006             New Work, The Front Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada
2006             Drawing from Beneath the Surface, Elliot Louis Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2003             Wettenschauung, Gallery 83, Vancouver, BC, Canada
 

Phantoms in the Front Yard Figurative Collective Exhibitions:

2016              Space, Seymour Art Gallery, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
2015              Over the Counter Culture, Gordon Smith Gallery, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
2014              Everyone I’ve Never Known, The Burrard Hotel, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2014              Phantoms, Leigh Community Center, Port Coquitlam, BC, Canada
2013              Shed, Pendulum Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2013              Bloodlines, Waterfall Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2012              In Other Words, Hot Art Wet City Vancouver, BC, Canada
2012              M(use), Gallery Fukai, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011              On Great Men, Beatty St. Pop-up Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011              Uniform, Pera Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
 

Select group exhibitions:

2015               Summer Mix, Kimoto Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2015               Concurrent, Winsor Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2014              Thru the Trap Door, On Main Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2014              Aerial, Goldmoss Gallery, Roberts Creek, BC, Canada
2013              The Kingston Prize, Art Gallery of Calgary, Calgary, AB, Canada (juried)
2013              The Kingston Prize, Firehall Theater, Gananoque, QC, Canada (juried)
2013              Anonymous Drawings, Galerie Nord/Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, Germany (juried)
2013              Anonymous Drawings, Galerie Delikatessenhaus, Leipzig, Germany (juried)
2013              Anonymous Drawings, TAC Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Netherlands (juried)
2012              Painting on the Edge, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada (juried)
2012              Dayism, Goldmoss Gallery, Roberts Creek, BC, Canada
2012              Summer Show, Blackheath Gallery, London, UK
2012              GZ-ArtBasel, Saalbau Rhypark am Rhein, Basel, Switzerland (juried)
2012              The Kingston Prize, La Galerie d’Art Desjardins, Drummondville, ON, Canada (juried)
2011              The Kingston Prize, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, ON, Canada (juried)
2011              Figuratively Speaking, Blackheath Gallery, London, UK
2011              Painting on the Edge, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada (juried)
2010             Mirror Mirror, Gallery Atsui, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2010             The Drawing Room, Pendulum Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2009             10 x 10, Gallery Atsui, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2008             Kitsch Biennale, Pasinger Fabrik, Munich, Germany
2007             Grand, The Weiss Gallery, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
2007             The Kingston Prize, Kingston, ON, Canada (juried)
2007             Painting on the Edge, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada (juried)
2006             Perspectives, Elliot Louis Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2006             Figurative Show, Front Gallery, Edmonton, AB, Canada
2005             Form and Function, Ayden Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2003             Sensualite, Bfly Atelier, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2002             Neo-indifference with Gideon Flitt, Bfly Atelier, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2002             SWARM, Gallery 83, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2002             Something Happened, Gallery 83, Vancouver, BC, Canada
 

Awards:

2013             Honourable mention, The Kingston Prize, Art Gallery of Calgary, Calgary, AB, Canada
2012             1st place award, Painting on the Edge, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011             2nd place award, Painting on the Edge, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2007            2nd place award, Painting on the Edge, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
 

Education:

2006             Odd Nerdrum apprenticeship
2000-03       Gideon Flitt apprenticeship
2001              Vancouver Film School, Diploma of Classical Animation
1997              Bachelor of Commerce with Distinction, University of Alberta
 

Donations:

2016              Splash, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2012              Art for Life, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011              Art for Life, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2011              Unite with Art, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2010             Art for Life, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2010             Unite with Art, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2007             The Middle, private exhibition (for the BC Cancer Foundation), Vancouver, BC, Canada
2006             Odd Pieces, private exhibition (for the BC Cancer Foundation), Vancouver, BC, Canada
2005             Move, private exhibition (for the BC Cancer Foundation), Vancouver, BC, Canada
2004            Shift, private exhibition (for the BC Cancer Foundation), Vancouver, BC, Canada
 

Teaching Experience, Panels

2016             Speaker, Space: How We Live Together, Seymour Art Gallery, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
2015             Speaker, Contemporary Art Society of Vancouver, Burrard Arts Foundation, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2015             Panelist, Concurrent Panel Discussion, Winsor Gallery, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2015             Juror, Opus Art Supplies Outdoor Painting Competition, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2015             Instructor, Craftsy Online Education – Colours in Bloom, Denver, CO, USA
2014             Instructor, Craftsy Online Education – Paint and Palette Essentials, Denver, CO, USA
2010             Juror, Airs, Canadian Federation of Artists, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2014-           Colour Theory instructor, Vancouver Film School, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2002-           Composition instructor, Vancouver Film School, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2002-           Art history instructor, Vancouver Film School, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2001-           Life drawing instructor, Vancouver Film School, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2001-           Perspective instructor, Vancouver Film School, Vancouver, BC, Canada